SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020 | Any Degree | 8500 Posts | Last Date: 10 December 2020

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020 – State Bank of India has released the job notification for the apprentices for SBI branches across India. There are  8500 vacancies to be filled through this recruitment. Candidates with the qualification of any degree can apply for this job. The selection is based on an online examination. Interested and eligible candidates can apply for this post online before the last date. Here we discussed the detailed eligibility and application process.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020:

Job Role Apprentices
Qualification Any Degree
Total Vacancies 8500
Stipend Rs.15000/-month
Experience Freshers
Job Location Across India
Last Date 10 December 2020

Detailed Eligibility:

Educational Qualification(as on 31.10.2020):

  • Graduation from a recognised University/ Institute

Duration of Training:

  • Three years only. The selected apprentices should be willing to qualify in the examinations of IIBF (JAIIB/CAIIB) during 3 years apprenticeship engagement in the Bank.

Stipend:

  • The apprentices are eligible for stipend of Rs.15000/- per month during 1st year, Rs.16500/- per month during 2nd year and Rs.19000/- per month during 3rd year. The apprentices are not eligible for any other allowances/ benefits.

Age Limit(as on 31.10.2020): 20 to 28 years

Note: candidates must have been born not earlier than 01.11.1992 and not later than 31/10/2000 (both days inclusive). Maximum age indicated is for unreserved and EWS candidates. Relaxation in upper age limit is applicable as per Government of India guidelines for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

State-Wise Vacancies:

State / UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
GujaratGujarati337212948198480
Andhra PradeshTelugu/Urdu994316762249620
KarnatakaKannada964216260240600
Madhya PradeshHindi64866443173430
ChhattisgarhHindi1028593890
West BengalBengali/Nepali1102410548193480
OdishaOdia64884840160400
Himachal PradeshHindi325261354130
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi300431673162
PunjabPunjabi/Hindi7505426105260
Tamil NaduTamil89412647204470
PondicherryTamil001056
DelhiHindi101057
UttarakhandHindi4883426153269
TelanganaTelugu/Urdu733212446185460
RajasthanHindi1229314472289720
KeralaMalayalam141381474141
Uttar PradeshHindi/Urdu253123251204961206
MaharashtraMarathi645717364286644
Arunachal PradeshEnglish011021225
AssamAssamese/Bengali/Bodo6102494190
ManipurManipuri0411612
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/Khasi017241740
MizoramMizo0801918
NagalandEnglish015031735
TripuraBengali/Kokborok59031330
BiharHindi/Urdu76412847220475
JharkhandHindi/Santhali245224200200
Total1388725194884435958500
SBI Apprentice Recruitment – Selection Process:

Selection for engagement of apprentices would be based on the basis of online written test and test of the local language.

Scheme of Examination:

  • General/Financial Awareness: 25 marks (15 mins)
  • General English: 25 marks (15 mins)
  • Quantitative Aptitude: 25 marks (15 mins)
  • Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude: 25 marks (15 mins)
  • Total: 100 marks (1 Hour)

Note:

  • The questions will be bilingual, i.e., English & Hindi, except for the test of General English.
  • There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests.
  • 1/4th of mark assigned for the question will be deducted for each wrong answer

Application Fees:

  • General/OBC/EWS -Rs.300/-
  • SC/ST/PWD – NIL

How to apply for SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020?

All interested and eligible candidates can apply for this post online on or before 10 December 2020.

For more details: Click here

To Apply: Click here



Important Date:

  • Online Registration of Application Starting Date: 20 November 2020
  • Closing Date of Online Registration: 10 December 2020
  • Online Examination: January 2021 (TENTATIVE)